Talbot Cup 2018

South Cerney Sailing Club

Results are final as of 21:30 on October 2, 2018

Adult Fleet

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Rating system: PY, Entries: 19, Scoring system: Appendix A
Position Helm Name Crew Name Class Sail No PY R1 R2 R3 R4 Points
1st Chris Jeffries   D-Zero 111 1029 3 1 1 (6) 5
2nd Dave Whittle Jackie Vale Albacore 8230 1038 4 2 2 (7) 8
3rd Vernon Perkins   Solo 5731 1143 1 (7) 7 1 9
4th Malcolm James Liz Hassall Albacore 8008 1038 2 7 3 (8) 12
5th Al Sim Frankie Sim RS 200 638 1046 6 4 (9) 2 12
6th Kevin Weatherhead   Hadron H2 104 1037 8 3 4 (20 DNF) 15
7th Mike Round   Solo 5739 1143 (7) 5 6 5 16
8th Dave Hassall   Solo 4606 1143 5 9 12   26
9th Bill Organ   RS Aero 7 1071 1068 9 8 (13) 9 26
10th Andy Schaffner   Solo 4341 1143     5 4 34
11th Phil O'Nions   RS Vareo 651 1090     8 3 36
12th Roger Aylard   D-Zero 196 1029   12 14 10 36
13th David Tyrer   Laser 161425 1098 11 13 (15) 13 37
14th Peter Weatherhead   Solution 407 1087 12 14 (16) 12 38
15th Brian Kimberley   Solo 3801 1143 20 DNF 10 11   41
16th Jonny Stevenson Graeme Aries RS 200 753 1046 10 11 20 DNF   41
17th Mike Frost   RS Vareo 606 1090     10 11 46
18th Richard McMorris   SPORT 16 218 1075   15 17 14 46
19th Dave Hedges Olivia Hedges Rs Feva XL 8362 1240 20 DNF       70

USING RYA HANDICAPS

R1 - Adult Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Position Helm Name Crew Name Class Sail No PY Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Vernon Perkins   Solo 5731 1143 46:42 0:40:51 1
2 Malcolm James Liz Hassall Albacore 8008 1038 43:21 0:41:46 2
3 Chris Jeffries   D-Zero 111 1029 43:08 0:41:55 3
4 Dave Whittle Jackie Vale Albacore 8230 1038 44:19 0:42:42 4
5 Dave Hassall   Solo 4606 1143 49:00 0:42:52 5
6 Al Sim Frankie Sim RS 200 638 1046 45:08 0:43:09 6
7 Mike Round   Solo 5739 1143 49:36 0:43:24 7
8 Kevin Weatherhead   Hadron H2 104 1037 45:30 0:43:53 8
9 Bill Organ   RS Aero 7 1071 1068 50:56 0:47:41 9
10 Jonny Stevenson Graeme Aries RS 200 753 1046 50:17 0:48:04 10
11 David Tyrer   Laser 161425 1098 47:52 0:52:19 11
12 Peter Weatherhead   Solution 407 1087 49:19 0:54:27 12
13 Brian Kimberley   Solo 3801 1143 DNF   20
13 Dave Hedges Olivia Hedges Rs Feva XL 8362 1240 DNF   20

R2 - Adult Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Position Helm Name Crew Name Class Sail No PY Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Chris Jeffries   D-Zero 111 1029 40:32 0:39:23 1
2 Dave Whittle Jackie Vale Albacore 8230 1038 41:00 0:39:30 2
3 Kevin Weatherhead   Hadron H2 104 1037 41:08 0:39:40 3
4 Al Sim Frankie Sim RS 200 638 1046 42:02 0:40:11 4
5 Mike Round   Solo 5739 1143 45:57 0:40:12 5
6 Vernon Perkins   Solo 5731 1143 46:03 0:40:17 7
6 Malcolm James Liz Hassall Albacore 8008 1038 41:49 0:40:17 7
8 Bill Organ   RS Aero 7 1071 1068 43:13 0:40:28 8
9 Dave Hassall   Solo 4606 1143 47:33 0:41:36 9
10 Brian Kimberley   Solo 3801 1143 49:16 0:43:06 10
11 Jonny Stevenson Graeme Aries RS 200 753 1046 46:26 0:44:23 11
12 Roger Aylard   D-Zero 196 1029 46:20 0:45:02 12
13 David Tyrer   Laser 161425 1098 41:42 0:50:38 13
14 Peter Weatherhead   Solution 407 1087 41:21 0:50:43 14
15 Richard McMorris   SPORT 16 218 1075 49:19 1:01:10 15

R3 - Adult Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Position Helm Name Crew Name Class Sail No PY Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Chris Jeffries   D-Zero 111 1029 41:55 0:40:44 1
2 Dave Whittle Jackie Vale Albacore 8230 1038 44:56 0:43:17 2
3 Malcolm James Liz Hassall Albacore 8008 1038 44:59 0:43:20 3
4 Kevin Weatherhead   Hadron H2 104 1037 46:30 0:44:50 4
5 Andy Schaffner   Solo 4341 1143 54:37 0:47:47 5
6 Mike Round   Solo 5739 1143 55:37 0:48:40 6
7 Vernon Perkins   Solo 5731 1143 56:32 0:49:28 7
8 Phil O'Nions   RS Vareo 651 1090 55:00 0:50:28 8
9 Al Sim Frankie Sim RS 200 638 1046 54:04 0:51:41 9
10 Mike Frost   RS Vareo 606 1090 56:44 0:52:03 10
11 Brian Kimberley   Solo 3801 1143 59:42 0:52:14 11
12 Dave Hassall   Solo 4606 1143 60:03 0:52:32 12
13 Bill Organ   RS Aero 7 1071 1068 56:20 0:52:45 13
14 Roger Aylard   D-Zero 196 1029 56:10 0:54:35 14
15 David Tyrer   Laser 161425 1098 62:55 0:57:18 15
16 Peter Weatherhead   Solution 407 1087 63:36 0:58:31 16
17 Richard McMorris   SPORT 16 218 1075 68:57 1:04:08 17
18 Jonny Stevenson Graeme Aries RS 200 753 1046 DNF   20

R4 - Adult Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Position Helm Name Crew Name Class Sail No PY Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Vernon Perkins   Solo 5731 1143 45:15 0:39:35 1
2 Al Sim Frankie Sim RS 200 638 1046 42:11 0:40:20 2
3 Phil O'Nions   RS Vareo 651 1090 44:12 0:40:33 3
4 Andy Schaffner   Solo 4341 1143 46:38 0:40:48 4
5 Mike Round   Solo 5739 1143 46:48 0:40:57 5
6 Chris Jeffries   D-Zero 111 1029 42:33 0:41:21 6
7 Dave Whittle Jackie Vale Albacore 8230 1038 43:07 0:41:32 7
8 Malcolm James Liz Hassall Albacore 8008 1038 43:30 0:41:54 8
9 Bill Organ   RS Aero 7 1071 1068 45:07 0:42:15 9
10 Roger Aylard   D-Zero 196 1029 44:46 0:43:30 10
11 Mike Frost   RS Vareo 606 1090 49:54 0:45:47 11
12 Peter Weatherhead   Solution 407 1087 42:29 0:48:51 12
13 David Tyrer   Laser 161425 1098 44:37 0:50:48 13
14 Richard McMorris   SPORT 16 218 1075 51:02 0:59:20 14
15 Kevin Weatherhead   Hadron H2 104 1037 DNF   20



Sailwave Scoring Software 2.19.8
www.sailwave.com