Spring Points 2018

South Cerney Sailing Club

Results are final as of 12:02 on September 18, 2018

Overall

Sailed: 12, Discards: 5, To count: 7, Rating system: PY, Entries: 41, Scoring system: Appendix A
Position Helm Name Crew Name Class Sail No PY R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 R11 R12 Points
1st Blair Jamieson   Solo 5611 1143 (8) (7) 1 (3)     2 1 1 1 3 1 10
2nd Kevin Weatherhead   Hadron H2 104 1037 3 3 (14) (15) (9) 7 5 4 2 5     29
3rd Vernon Perkins   Solo 5731 1143     2 5 6 6     (10) 3 7 3 32
4th Nigel Dibb   Solo 5653 1143 (9) 9 5 4 5 5 4 2         34
5th Derek Harrison Tim Greaves Flying Fifteen (Silver) 3359 1047     8 (11) 11 10 1 6     1 6 43
6th Mark Caldecourt   RS Vareo 336 1090 6 6 9 12 2 (15) 6 7         48
7th John Harvey Tom Brown / Martin Harvey / Barry Medwell Flying Fifteen (Silver) 3268 1047     (12) 7 (13) (11) 7 5 8 9 10 7 53
8th Richard Leftley   Hadron H2 115 1037 1 1     5 1         2 2 59
9th Tony Oatley Tom Brown / Richard Taylor / Terry Alliston Flying Fifteen (Silver) 3374 1047     (16) (13) (16) 13 3 9 6 10 12 11 64
10th Andy Schaffner   Solo 4341 1143 11 10 15 1             8 5 97
11th Elizabeth Macdonald   Europe 321 1145     6 6 1 2       2     111
12th Mike Frost   RS Vareo 606 1090         12 14     9 15 DNF 4 14 DNF 115
13th Mal Stone   Solo 4855 1143 12 14 17 9 8 9             116
14th Chris Jeffries   D-Zero 111 1029 2 2                 5 4 154
15th Mike Round   Hadron H2 134 1037         10 3 9 3         166
16th Dave Whittle Theresa Meacham / Jackie Vale Albacore 8230 1038             8 8 7 6     170
17th Michael Pitts   Solo 4292 1143     18 2 7 8             176
18th Andy Miles   Hadron H2 101 1037     11 17 3 4             176
19th Ian Bartlett   Solo 5538 1143 14 8             5 15 DNF     183
20th Andy Shaw   Hadron H2 123 1037         15 18 DNF     3 7     184
21st Chris Williams Kathy Williams RS 200 209 1046 5 12 7 22 DNF                 187
22nd Richard Taylor Mike Willis Flying Fifteen (Classic) 2626 1060     13 19             7 10 190
23rd Andy Reeves   Europe 375 1145     19 14 14 12             200
24th David Peralta Peter Beach Albacore 6414 1038     20 20         11 12     204
25th Gary Morris   RS 300 A 318 972     10 10               8 216
26th Phil O'Nions   RS Vareo 651 1090                 4 4     243
27th Malcolm James David Harris Scorpion 2001 1036 4 5                     244
28th Robin Ashton   Laser 181366 1098 8 4                     247
29th Malcolm James Liz Hassall Albacore 8008 1038     3 16                 254
30th Dave Whittle Dean Hall Flying Fifteen (Silver) 2811 1047                     11 9 255
31st David Jesty   Solo 5729 1143 10 11                     256
32nd Ben Pickering   Laser 201629 1098                 13 DNF 11     259
33rd Andrew Appleton John Williamson Xenon 8248 1099                     13 12 260
34th Chris Payne   Solo 4062 1143 13 13                     261
35th Dean Hall Alison Hall Flying Fifteen (Silver) 2811 1047     23 DNF 8                 266
36th Andrew Appleton   RS Vareo 658 1090         17 16             268
37th Dave Pocock   Hadron H2 116 1037     23 DNF 18                 276
38th George Kingsnorth   Laser 155934 1098     4                   286
39th Roger Aylard   D-Zero 196 1029                   8     290
40th Kevin Currier   Laser 186681 1098                     9   291
41st Ian Collins   RS Vareo 455 1090             10           292

USING RYA HANDICAPS

R1

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Position Helm Name Crew Name Class Sail No PY Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Richard Leftley   Hadron H2 115 1037 53:05 0:51:11 1
2 Chris Jeffries   D-Zero 111 1029 53:35 0:52:04 2
3 Kevin Weatherhead   Hadron H2 104 1037 55:02 0:53:04 3
4 Malcolm James David Harris Scorpion 2001 1036 56:40 0:54:42 4
5 Chris Williams Kathy Williams RS 200 209 1046 58:35 0:56:00 5
6 Mark Caldecourt   RS Vareo 336 1090 61:15 0:56:12 6
7 Blair Jamieson   Solo 5611 1143 48:41 0:56:47 8
7 Robin Ashton   Laser 181366 1098 62:21 0:56:47 8
9 Nigel Dibb   Solo 5653 1143 49:16 0:57:28 9
10 David Jesty   Solo 5729 1143 49:24 0:57:38 10
11 Andy Schaffner   Solo 4341 1143 49:41 0:57:57 11
12 Mal Stone   Solo 4855 1143 50:49 0:59:17 12
13 Chris Payne   Solo 4062 1143 51:21 0:59:54 13
14 Ian Bartlett   Solo 5538 1143 52:51 1:01:39 14

R2

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Position Helm Name Crew Name Class Sail No PY Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Richard Leftley   Hadron H2 115 1037 39:45 0:38:20 1
2 Chris Jeffries   D-Zero 111 1029 39:59 0:38:51 2
3 Kevin Weatherhead   Hadron H2 104 1037 41:37 0:40:08 3
4 Robin Ashton   Laser 181366 1098 44:31 0:40:33 4
5 Malcolm James David Harris Scorpion 2001 1036 42:55 0:41:26 5
6 Mark Caldecourt   RS Vareo 336 1090 45:40 0:41:54 6
7 Blair Jamieson   Solo 5611 1143 47:55 0:41:55 7
8 Ian Bartlett   Solo 5538 1143 48:38 0:42:33 8
9 Nigel Dibb   Solo 5653 1143 49:21 0:43:11 9
10 Andy Schaffner   Solo 4341 1143 49:41 0:43:28 10
11 David Jesty   Solo 5729 1143 49:58 0:43:43 11
12 Chris Williams Kathy Williams RS 200 209 1046 45:46 0:43:45 12
13 Chris Payne   Solo 4062 1143 51:51 0:45:22 13
14 Mal Stone   Solo 4855 1143 52:32 0:45:58 14

R3

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Position Helm Name Crew Name Class Sail No PY Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Blair Jamieson   Solo 5611 1143 40:28 0:47:12 1
2 Vernon Perkins   Solo 5731 1143 41:31 0:48:26 2
3 Malcolm James Liz Hassall Albacore 8008 1038 38:29 0:49:26 3
4 George Kingsnorth   Laser 155934 1098 41:14 0:50:04 4
5 Nigel Dibb   Solo 5653 1143 43:35 0:50:50 5
6 Elizabeth Macdonald   Europe 321 1145 43:49 0:51:01 6
7 Chris Williams Kathy Williams RS 200 209 1046 41:20 0:52:41 7
8 Derek Harrison Tim Greaves Flying Fifteen (Silver) 3359 1047 55:20 0:52:51 8
9 Mark Caldecourt   RS Vareo 336 1090 43:13 0:52:52 9
10 Gary Morris   RS 300 A 318 972 38:48 0:53:13 10
11 Andy Miles   Hadron H2 101 1037 41:28 0:53:19 11
12 John Harvey Tom Brown / Martin Harvey / Barry Medwell Flying Fifteen (Silver) 3268 1047 56:05 0:53:34 12
13 Richard Taylor Mike Willis Flying Fifteen (Classic) 2626 1060 57:00 0:53:46 13
14 Kevin Weatherhead   Hadron H2 104 1037 42:28 0:54:36 14
15 Andy Schaffner   Solo 4341 1143 47:19 0:55:12 15
16 Tony Oatley Tom Brown / Richard Taylor / Terry Alliston Flying Fifteen (Silver) 3374 1047 58:34 0:55:56 16
17 Mal Stone   Solo 4855 1143 49:19 0:57:32 17
18 Michael Pitts   Solo 4292 1143 51:02 0:59:32 18
19 Andy Reeves   Europe 375 1145 51:08 0:59:33 19
20 David Peralta Peter Beach Albacore 6414 1038 54:33 1:10:04 20
21 Dean Hall Alison Hall Flying Fifteen (Silver) 2811 1047 DNF   23
21 Dave Pocock   Hadron H2 116 1037 DNF   23

R4

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Position Helm Name Crew Name Class Sail No PY Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Andy Schaffner   Solo 4341 1143 40:13 0:35:11 1
2 Michael Pitts   Solo 4292 1143 41:37 0:36:25 2
3 Blair Jamieson   Solo 5611 1143 41:54 0:36:39 3
4 Nigel Dibb   Solo 5653 1143 42:15 0:36:58 4
5 Vernon Perkins   Solo 5731 1143 43:16 0:37:51 5
6 Elizabeth Macdonald   Europe 321 1145 44:13 0:38:37 6
7 John Harvey Tom Brown / Martin Harvey / Barry Medwell Flying Fifteen (Silver) 3268 1047 40:34 0:38:45 7
8 Dean Hall Alison Hall Flying Fifteen (Silver) 2811 1047 40:41 0:38:51 8
9 Mal Stone   Solo 4855 1143 44:32 0:38:58 9
10 Gary Morris   RS 300 A 318 972 38:19 0:39:25 10
11 Derek Harrison Tim Greaves Flying Fifteen (Silver) 3359 1047 41:26 0:39:34 11
12 Mark Caldecourt   RS Vareo 336 1090 43:12 0:39:38 12
13 Tony Oatley Tom Brown / Richard Taylor / Terry Alliston Flying Fifteen (Silver) 3374 1047 41:35 0:39:43 13
14 Andy Reeves   Europe 375 1145 46:21 0:40:29 14
15 Kevin Weatherhead   Hadron H2 104 1037 42:10 0:40:40 15
16 Malcolm James Liz Hassall Albacore 8008 1038 42:19 0:40:46 16
17 Andy Miles   Hadron H2 101 1037 42:33 0:41:02 17
18 Dave Pocock   Hadron H2 116 1037 42:35 0:41:04 18
19 Richard Taylor Mike Willis Flying Fifteen (Classic) 2626 1060 46:25 0:43:47 19
20 David Peralta Peter Beach Albacore 6414 1038 48:13 0:46:27 20
21 Chris Williams Kathy Williams RS 200 209 1046 DNF   22

R5

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Position Helm Name Crew Name Class Sail No PY Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Elizabeth Macdonald   Europe 321 1145 36:49 0:32:09 1
2 Mark Caldecourt   RS Vareo 336 1090 39:47 0:36:30 2
3 Andy Miles   Hadron H2 101 1037 38:57 0:37:34 3
4 Nigel Dibb   Solo 5653 1143 43:08 0:37:44 5
4 Richard Leftley   Hadron H2 115 1037 39:08 0:37:44 5
6 Vernon Perkins   Solo 5731 1143 43:14 0:37:49 6
7 Michael Pitts   Solo 4292 1143 44:45 0:39:09 7
8 Mal Stone   Solo 4855 1143 44:46 0:39:10 8
9 Kevin Weatherhead   Hadron H2 104 1037 41:05 0:39:37 9
10 Mike Round   Hadron H2 134 1037 41:09 0:39:41 10
11 Derek Harrison Tim Greaves Flying Fifteen (Silver) 3359 1047 41:48 0:39:55 11
12 Mike Frost   RS Vareo 606 1090 43:34 0:39:58 12
13 John Harvey Tom Brown / Martin Harvey / Barry Medwell Flying Fifteen (Silver) 3268 1047 42:04 0:40:11 13
14 Andy Reeves   Europe 375 1145 46:38 0:40:44 14
15 Andy Shaw   Hadron H2 123 1037 43:47 0:42:13 15
16 Tony Oatley Tom Brown / Richard Taylor / Terry Alliston Flying Fifteen (Silver) 3374 1047 44:25 0:42:25 16
17 Andrew Appleton   RS Vareo 658 1090 46:25 0:42:35 17

R6

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Position Helm Name Crew Name Class Sail No PY Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Richard Leftley   Hadron H2 115 1037 32:47 0:31:37 1
2 Elizabeth Macdonald   Europe 321 1145 36:16 0:31:40 2
3 Mike Round   Hadron H2 134 1037 33:07 0:31:56 3
4 Andy Miles   Hadron H2 101 1037 33:52 0:32:39 4
5 Nigel Dibb   Solo 5653 1143 37:39 0:32:56 5
6 Vernon Perkins   Solo 5731 1143 37:45 0:33:02 6
7 Kevin Weatherhead   Hadron H2 104 1037 34:22 0:33:08 7
8 Michael Pitts   Solo 4292 1143 38:11 0:33:24 8
9 Mal Stone   Solo 4855 1143 38:18 0:33:30 9
10 Derek Harrison Tim Greaves Flying Fifteen (Silver) 3359 1047 35:48 0:34:12 10
11 John Harvey Tom Brown / Martin Harvey / Barry Medwell Flying Fifteen (Silver) 3268 1047 36:32 0:34:54 11
12 Andy Reeves   Europe 375 1145 40:32 0:35:24 12
13 Tony Oatley Tom Brown / Richard Taylor / Terry Alliston Flying Fifteen (Silver) 3374 1047 37:09 0:35:29 13
14 Mike Frost   RS Vareo 606 1090 39:12 0:35:58 14
15 Mark Caldecourt   RS Vareo 336 1090 39:51 0:36:34 15
16 Andrew Appleton   RS Vareo 658 1090 40:33 0:37:12 16
17 Andy Shaw   Hadron H2 123 1037 DNF   18

R7

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Position Helm Name Crew Name Class Sail No PY Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Derek Harrison Tim Greaves Flying Fifteen (Silver) 3359 1047 36:47 0:35:08 1
2 Blair Jamieson   Solo 5611 1143 41:36 0:36:24 2
3 Tony Oatley Tom Brown / Richard Taylor / Terry Alliston Flying Fifteen (Silver) 3374 1047 38:40 0:36:56 3
4 Nigel Dibb   Solo 5653 1143 42:48 0:37:27 4
5 Kevin Weatherhead   Hadron H2 104 1037 39:15 0:37:51 5
6 Mark Caldecourt   RS Vareo 336 1090 42:26 0:38:56 6
7 John Harvey Tom Brown / Martin Harvey / Barry Medwell Flying Fifteen (Silver) 3268 1047 40:59 0:39:09 7
8 Dave Whittle Theresa Meacham / Jackie Vale Albacore 8230 1038 43:24 0:41:49 8
9 Mike Round   Hadron H2 134 1037 47:21 0:45:40 9
10 Ian Collins   RS Vareo 455 1090 53:54 0:49:27 10

R8

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Position Helm Name Crew Name Class Sail No PY Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Blair Jamieson   Solo 5611 1143 39:23 0:34:27 1
2 Nigel Dibb   Solo 5653 1143 39:54 0:34:54 2
3 Mike Round   Hadron H2 134 1037 37:24 0:36:04 3
4 Kevin Weatherhead   Hadron H2 104 1037 37:33 0:36:13 4
5 John Harvey Tom Brown / Martin Harvey / Barry Medwell Flying Fifteen (Silver) 3268 1047 39:03 0:37:18 5
6 Derek Harrison Tim Greaves Flying Fifteen (Silver) 3359 1047 39:30 0:37:44 6
7 Mark Caldecourt   RS Vareo 336 1090 41:15 0:37:51 7
8 Dave Whittle Theresa Meacham / Jackie Vale Albacore 8230 1038 42:45 0:41:11 8
9 Tony Oatley Tom Brown / Richard Taylor / Terry Alliston Flying Fifteen (Silver) 3374 1047 44:47 0:42:46 9

R9

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Position Helm Name Crew Name Class Sail No PY Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Blair Jamieson   Solo 5611 1143 35:46 0:46:56 1
2 Kevin Weatherhead   Hadron H2 104 1037 48:51 0:47:06 2
3 Andy Shaw   Hadron H2 123 1037 49:29 0:47:43 3
4 Phil O'Nions   RS Vareo 651 1090 52:25 0:48:05 4
5 Ian Bartlett   Solo 5538 1143 37:51 0:49:40 5
6 Tony Oatley Tom Brown / Richard Taylor / Terry Alliston Flying Fifteen (Silver) 3374 1047 53:04 0:50:41 6
7 Dave Whittle Theresa Meacham / Jackie Vale Albacore 8230 1038 52:44 0:50:48 7
8 John Harvey Tom Brown / Martin Harvey / Barry Medwell Flying Fifteen (Silver) 3268 1047 53:13 0:50:50 8
9 Mike Frost   RS Vareo 606 1090 57:23 0:52:39 9
10 Vernon Perkins   Solo 5731 1143 41:16 0:54:09 10
11 David Peralta Peter Beach Albacore 6414 1038 49:44 1:11:52 11
12 Ben Pickering   Laser 201629 1098 DNF   13

R10

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Position Helm Name Crew Name Class Sail No PY Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Blair Jamieson   Solo 5611 1143 34:48 0:30:27 1
2 Elizabeth Macdonald   Europe 321 1145 36:21 0:31:45 2
3 Vernon Perkins   Solo 5731 1143 37:44 0:33:01 3
4 Phil O'Nions   RS Vareo 651 1090 36:46 0:33:44 4
5 Kevin Weatherhead   Hadron H2 104 1037 35:17 0:34:01 5
6 Dave Whittle Theresa Meacham / Jackie Vale Albacore 8230 1038 35:46 0:34:27 6
7 Andy Shaw   Hadron H2 123 1037 35:47 0:34:30 7
8 Roger Aylard   D-Zero 196 1029 37:38 0:36:34 8
9 John Harvey Tom Brown / Martin Harvey / Barry Medwell Flying Fifteen (Silver) 3268 1047 40:37 0:38:48 9
10 Tony Oatley Tom Brown / Richard Taylor / Terry Alliston Flying Fifteen (Silver) 3374 1047 40:55 0:39:05 10
11 Ben Pickering   Laser 201629 1098 35:37 0:48:39 11
12 David Peralta Peter Beach Albacore 6414 1038 37:38 0:54:23 12
13 Mike Frost   RS Vareo 606 1090 DNF   15
13 Ian Bartlett   Solo 5538 1143 DNF   15

R11

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Position Helm Name Crew Name Class Sail No PY Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Derek Harrison Tim Greaves Flying Fifteen (Silver) 3359 1047 40:52 0:39:02 1
2 Richard Leftley   Hadron H2 115 1037 41:44 0:40:15 2
3 Blair Jamieson   Solo 5611 1143 46:01 0:40:16 3
4 Mike Frost   RS Vareo 606 1090 44:24 0:40:44 4
5 Chris Jeffries   D-Zero 111 1029 42:11 0:41:00 5
6 Vernon Perkins   Solo 5731 1143 46:56 0:41:04 7
6 Richard Taylor Mike Willis Flying Fifteen (Classic) 2626 1060 43:32 0:41:04 7
8 Andy Schaffner   Solo 4341 1143 47:45 0:41:47 8
9 Kevin Currier   Laser 186681 1098 46:08 0:42:01 9
10 John Harvey Tom Brown / Martin Harvey / Barry Medwell Flying Fifteen (Silver) 3268 1047 44:17 0:42:18 10
11 Dave Whittle Dean Hall Flying Fifteen (Silver) 2811 1047 44:38 0:42:38 11
12 Tony Oatley Tom Brown / Richard Taylor / Terry Alliston Flying Fifteen (Silver) 3374 1047 47:40 0:45:32 12
13 Andrew Appleton John Williamson Xenon 8248 1099 55:40 0:50:39 13

R12

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Position Helm Name Crew Name Class Sail No PY Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Blair Jamieson   Solo 5611 1143 39:15 0:34:20 1
2 Richard Leftley   Hadron H2 115 1037 35:38 0:34:22 2
3 Vernon Perkins   Solo 5731 1143 39:32 0:34:35 3
4 Chris Jeffries   D-Zero 111 1029 36:17 0:35:16 4
5 Andy Schaffner   Solo 4341 1143 40:36 0:35:31 5
6 Derek Harrison Tim Greaves Flying Fifteen (Silver) 3359 1047 38:10 0:36:27 6
7 John Harvey Tom Brown / Martin Harvey / Barry Medwell Flying Fifteen (Silver) 3268 1047 39:39 0:37:52 7
8 Gary Morris   RS 300 A 318 972 37:06 0:38:10 8
9 Dave Whittle Dean Hall Flying Fifteen (Silver) 2811 1047 40:02 0:38:14 9
10 Richard Taylor Mike Willis Flying Fifteen (Classic) 2626 1060 40:43 0:38:25 10
11 Tony Oatley Tom Brown / Richard Taylor / Terry Alliston Flying Fifteen (Silver) 3374 1047 40:31 0:38:42 11
12 Andrew Appleton John Williamson Xenon 8248 1099 48:23 0:44:01 12
13 Mike Frost   RS Vareo 606 1090 DNF   14



Sailwave Scoring Software 2.19.8
www.sailwave.com