Coot Trophy 2017

South Cerney Sailing Club

Results are final as of 21:44 on October 2, 2018

Overall

Sailed: 8, Discards: 3, To count: 5, Rating system: PY, Entries: 55, Scoring system: Appendix A
Position Helm Name Crew Name Classes Sailed Charles Turtle
22nd April
Corinium Cup
13th May
Olympic Trophy
2nd June
Bosuns Bell
24th June
Aline Trophy
29th July
Old George
11th August
Talbot Cup
1st September
Stradling Trophy
29th September
Points
1st Chris Jeffries   D-Zero     1   1 1 1 5 9
2nd Liz Macdonald   Europe 3 1 (4) 1   4   1 10
3rd Vernon Perkins   Solo 2 2 (3)   2 (3) 3 2 11
4th Dave Whittle Theresa Meacham / Jackie Vale Albacore (4) 3 2 3   (6) 2 4 14
5th Kevin Weatherhead   Hadron H2 7 5   5   8 6   31
6th David Jesty   Solo 6 14 5 2 6       33
7th Andy Schaffner   Solo 10 9       5 10   95
8th Phil O'Nions   RS Vareo   12   8   12 11   104
9th Mike Round   Solo 1           7 3 133
10th Michael Pitts   Solo 18     7 4       151
11th Bill Organ   RS Aero 7 / Laser 17       5   9   153
12th Nigel Dibb   Solo 15 13       7     157
13th Gary Morris   RS 300 A 8 22 8           160
14th Robin Ashton   Laser   6   4         193
15th Andy Miles   Hadron H2       9   2     194
16th Richard Leftley   Hadron H2   4   10         197
17th Dave Hassall   Solo     7       8   198
18th Tony Oatley Terry Aliston / Charlotte Oatley / Barry Medwell Flying Fifteen (Silver)   10   6         199
19th Blair Jamieson   Solo 9 7             199
20th Ian Bartlett   Solo   8       9     200
21st Clive Whitehouse   Solo 12   6           201
22nd Roger Aylard   D-Zero           10 12   205
23rd David Tyrer   Laser           14 13   210
24th Mike Frost   RS Vareo 11           17   211
25th Jo Soulsby         12     17     212
26th Peter Weatherhead   Solution           15 14   212
27th Mal Stone   Solo 16 21             220
28th Dean Hall Alison Hall Flying Fifteen (Silver)         3       247
29th Malcolm James Liz Hassall Albacore             4   248
30th Al Sim Frankie Sim               5   249
31st Paul Kimmens   Solo 5               249
32nd Patrick Southern         9           253
33rd Justin Neale Jo Neale RS 400     10           254
34th Emily Tubbs Richard Tubbs Wayfarer           11     255
35th Emelia Hampton Tim Hampton SPORT 16       11         255
36th Chris Pontet Dave Hedges Topper Argo     11           255
37th Tim Hampton Unknown Xenon   11             255
38th Adam Napier               13     257
39th Peter Olsen   Solo 13               257
40th Mark Caldecourt   RS Vareo 14               258
41st Brian Kimberley   Solo             15   259
42nd Chris Payne   Solo   15             259
43rd Jonny Stevenson Graeme Aries               16   260
44th Toby Davidson Unknown Sport 16           16     260
45th Chris Pontet   Topper   16             260
46th John Harvey Geoff Green Flying Fifteen (Silver)   17             261
47th Richard McMorris Unknown               18   262
48th Al Sim Malcolm James Scorpion   18             262
49th Dave Hedges                 19   263
50th Andy Shaw   Hadron H2   19             263
51st Paul Sleeman Geoff Albacore 19               263
52nd David Pocock   Hadron H2   20             264
53rd Bill Organ   Laser                 305
53rd Katya Davies-Smith Malcolm James Scorpion                 305
53rd Amelia Hampton Tim Hampton                   305

USING RYA HANDICAPS

Charles Turtle - 22nd April

Adult Results of each trophy day scored as a series. Not class dependant.
8 Trophy Days, 5 to count.

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Position Helm Name Crew Name Classes Sailed Place Points
1 Mike Round   Solo 1 1
2 Vernon Perkins   Solo 2 2
3 Liz Macdonald   Europe 3 3
4 Dave Whittle Theresa Meacham / Jackie Vale Albacore 4 4
5 Paul Kimmens   Solo 5 5
6 David Jesty   Solo 6 6
7 Kevin Weatherhead   Hadron H2 7 7
8 Gary Morris   RS 300 A 8 8
9 Blair Jamieson   Solo 9 9
10 Andy Schaffner   Solo 10 10
11 Mike Frost   RS Vareo 11 11
12 Clive Whitehouse   Solo 12 12
13 Peter Olsen   Solo 13 13
14 Mark Caldecourt   RS Vareo 14 14
15 Nigel Dibb   Solo 15 15
16 Mal Stone   Solo 16 16
17 Bill Organ   RS Aero 7 / Laser 17 17
18 Michael Pitts   Solo 18 18
19 Paul Sleeman Geoff Albacore 19 19

Corinium Cup - 13th May

Adult Results of each trophy day scored as a series. Not class dependant.
8 Trophy Days, 5 to count.

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Position Helm Name Crew Name Classes Sailed Place Points
1 Liz Macdonald   Europe 1 1
2 Vernon Perkins   Solo 2 2
3 Dave Whittle Theresa Meacham / Jackie Vale Albacore 3 3
4 Richard Leftley   Hadron H2 4 4
5 Kevin Weatherhead   Hadron H2 5 5
6 Robin Ashton   Laser 6 6
7 Blair Jamieson   Solo 7 7
8 Ian Bartlett   Solo 8 8
9 Andy Schaffner   Solo 9 9
10 Tony Oatley Terry Aliston / Charlotte Oatley / Barry Medwell Flying Fifteen (Silver) 10 10
11 Tim Hampton Unknown Xenon 11 11
12 Phil O'Nions   RS Vareo 12 12
13 Nigel Dibb   Solo 13 13
14 David Jesty   Solo 14 14
15 Chris Payne   Solo 15 15
16 Chris Pontet   Topper 16 16
17 John Harvey Geoff Green Flying Fifteen (Silver) 17 17
18 Al Sim Malcolm James Scorpion 18 18
19 Andy Shaw   Hadron H2 19 19
20 David Pocock   Hadron H2 20 20
21 Mal Stone   Solo 21 21
22 Gary Morris   RS 300 A 22 22

Olympic Trophy - 2nd June

Adult Results of each trophy day scored as a series. Not class dependant.
8 Trophy Days, 5 to count.

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Position Helm Name Crew Name Classes Sailed Place Points
1 Chris Jeffries   D-Zero 1 1
2 Dave Whittle Theresa Meacham / Jackie Vale Albacore 2 2
3 Vernon Perkins   Solo 3 3
4 Liz Macdonald   Europe 4 4
5 David Jesty   Solo 5 5
6 Clive Whitehouse   Solo 6 6
7 Dave Hassall   Solo 7 7
8 Gary Morris   RS 300 A 8 8
9 Patrick Southern     9 9
10 Justin Neale Jo Neale RS 400 10 10
11 Chris Pontet Dave Hedges Topper Argo 11 11
12 Jo Soulsby     12 12

Bosuns Bell - 24th June

Adult Results of each trophy day scored as a series. Not class dependant.
8 Trophy Days, 5 to count.

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Position Helm Name Crew Name Classes Sailed Place Points
1 Liz Macdonald   Europe 1 1
2 David Jesty   Solo 2 2
3 Dave Whittle Theresa Meacham / Jackie Vale Albacore 3 3
4 Robin Ashton   Laser 4 4
5 Kevin Weatherhead   Hadron H2 5 5
6 Tony Oatley Terry Aliston / Charlotte Oatley / Barry Medwell Flying Fifteen (Silver) 6 6
7 Michael Pitts   Solo 7 7
8 Phil O'Nions   RS Vareo 8 8
9 Andy Miles   Hadron H2 9 9
10 Richard Leftley   Hadron H2 10 10
11 Emelia Hampton Tim Hampton SPORT 16 11 11

Aline Trophy - 29th July

Adult Results of each trophy day scored as a series. Not class dependant.
8 Trophy Days, 5 to count.

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Position Helm Name Crew Name Classes Sailed Place Points
1 Chris Jeffries   D-Zero 1 1
2 Vernon Perkins   Solo 2 2
3 Dean Hall Alison Hall Flying Fifteen (Silver) 3 3
4 Michael Pitts   Solo 4 4
5 Bill Organ   RS Aero 7 / Laser 5 5
6 David Jesty   Solo 6 6

Old George - 11th August

Adult Results of each trophy day scored as a series. Not class dependant.
8 Trophy Days, 5 to count.

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Position Helm Name Crew Name Classes Sailed Place Points
1 Chris Jeffries   D-Zero 1 1
2 Andy Miles   Hadron H2 2 2
3 Vernon Perkins   Solo 3 3
4 Liz Macdonald   Europe 4 4
5 Andy Schaffner   Solo 5 5
6 Dave Whittle Theresa Meacham / Jackie Vale Albacore 6 6
7 Nigel Dibb   Solo 7 7
8 Kevin Weatherhead   Hadron H2 8 8
9 Ian Bartlett   Solo 9 9
10 Roger Aylard   D-Zero 10 10
11 Emily Tubbs Richard Tubbs Wayfarer 11 11
12 Phil O'Nions   RS Vareo 12 12
13 Adam Napier     13 13
14 David Tyrer   Laser 14 14
15 Peter Weatherhead   Solution 15 15
16 Toby Davidson Unknown Sport 16 16 16
17 Jo Soulsby     17 17

Talbot Cup - 1st September

Adult Results of each trophy day scored as a series. Not class dependant.
8 Trophy Days, 5 to count.

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Position Helm Name Crew Name Classes Sailed Place Points
1 Chris Jeffries   D-Zero 1 1
2 Dave Whittle Theresa Meacham / Jackie Vale Albacore 2 2
3 Vernon Perkins   Solo 3 3
4 Malcolm James Liz Hassall Albacore 4 4
5 Al Sim Frankie Sim   5 5
6 Kevin Weatherhead   Hadron H2 6 6
7 Mike Round   Solo 7 7
8 Dave Hassall   Solo 8 8
9 Bill Organ   RS Aero 7 / Laser 9 9
10 Andy Schaffner   Solo 10 10
11 Phil O'Nions   RS Vareo 11 11
12 Roger Aylard   D-Zero 12 12
13 David Tyrer   Laser 13 13
14 Peter Weatherhead   Solution 14 14
15 Brian Kimberley   Solo 15 15
16 Jonny Stevenson Graeme Aries   16 16
17 Mike Frost   RS Vareo 17 17
18 Richard McMorris Unknown   18 18
19 Dave Hedges     19 19

Stradling Trophy - 29th September

Adult Results of each trophy day scored as a series. Not class dependant.
8 Trophy Days, 5 to count.

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Position Helm Name Crew Name Classes Sailed Place Points
1 Liz Macdonald   Europe 1 1
2 Vernon Perkins   Solo 2 2
3 Mike Round   Solo 3 3
4 Dave Whittle Theresa Meacham / Jackie Vale Albacore 4 4
5 Chris Jeffries   D-Zero 5 5



Sailwave Scoring Software 2.19.8
www.sailwave.com