Charles Turtle 2018

South Cerney Sailing Club

Results are final as of 21:28 on October 2, 2018

Adult Fleet

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Rating system: PY, Entries: 19, Scoring system: Appendix A
Position Helm Name Crew Name Class Sail No PY R1 R2 R3 R4 Points
1st Mike Round   Solo 5739 1143 2.0 5.0 (7.0) 1.0 8.0
2nd Vernon Perkins   Solo 5731 1143 3.5 (15.0) 4.0 2.0 9.5
3rd Elizabeth Macdonald   Europe 321 1145 (9.0) 8.0 1.0 3.0 12.0
4th Dave Whittle Jackie Vale Albacore 8230 1038 (6.0) 6.0 3.0 4.0 13.0
5th Paul Kimmens   Solo 5148 1143 7.0 (10.0) 2.0 5.0 14.0
6th David Jesty   Solo 5729 1143 3.5 7.0 5.0   15.5
7th Kevin Weatherhead   Hadron H2 104 1037 8.0 3.0 (20.0 DNF) 6.0 17.0
8th Gary Morris   RS 300 A 318 972 10.0 9.0 6.0   25.0
9th Blair Jamieson   Solo 5611 1143 1.0 1.0     27.0
10th Andy Schaffner   Solo 4341 1143 5.0 4.0     34.0
11th Mike Frost   RS Vareo 606 1090 13.0 2.0     40.0
12th Clive Whitehouse   Solo 4331 1143 11.0 13.0     49.0
13th Peter Olsen   Solo 4099 1143 14.0 12.0     51.0
14th Mark Caldecourt   RS Vareo 336 1090 16.0 11.0     52.0
15th Nigel Dibb   Solo 5653 1143 12.0 16.0     53.0
16th Mal Stone   Solo 4855 1143 18.0 14.0     57.0
17th Bill Organ   RS Aero 7 1071 1068 15.0 18.0     58.0
18th Michael Pitts   Solo 4292 1143 17.0 17.0     59.0
19th Paul Sleeman Geoff ? Albacore 7507 1038 19.0       69.0

USING RYA HANDICAPS

R1 - Adult Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Position Helm Name Crew Name Class Sail No PY Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Blair Jamieson   Solo 5611 1143 41:33 0:36:21 1.0
2 Mike Round   Solo 5739 1143 42:20 0:37:02 2.0
3 Vernon Perkins   Solo 5731 1143 43:56 0:38:26 3.5
3 David Jesty   Solo 5729 1143 43:56 0:38:26 3.5
5 Andy Schaffner   Solo 4341 1143 44:09 0:38:38 5.0
6 Dave Whittle Jackie Vale Albacore 8230 1038 40:13 0:38:45 6.0
7 Paul Kimmens   Solo 5148 1143 44:22 0:38:49 7.0
8 Kevin Weatherhead   Hadron H2 104 1037 40:19 0:38:53 8.0
9 Elizabeth Macdonald   Europe 321 1145 44:37 0:38:58 9.0
10 Gary Morris   RS 300 A 318 972 38:10 0:39:16 10.0
11 Clive Whitehouse   Solo 4331 1143 45:12 0:39:33 11.0
12 Nigel Dibb   Solo 5653 1143 45:47 0:40:03 12.0
13 Mike Frost   RS Vareo 606 1090 43:56 0:40:18 13.0
14 Peter Olsen   Solo 4099 1143 46:22 0:40:34 14.0
15 Bill Organ   RS Aero 7 1071 1068 44:07 0:41:18 15.0
16 Mark Caldecourt   RS Vareo 336 1090 45:39 0:41:53 16.0
17 Michael Pitts   Solo 4292 1143 48:04 0:42:03 17.0
18 Mal Stone   Solo 4855 1143 48:36 0:42:31 18.0
19 Paul Sleeman Geoff ? Albacore 7507 1038 47:13 0:45:29 19.0

R2 - Adult Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Position Helm Name Crew Name Class Sail No PY Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Blair Jamieson   Solo 5611 1143 45:04 0:39:26 1.0
2 Mike Frost   RS Vareo 606 1090 43:17 0:39:43 2.0
3 Kevin Weatherhead   Hadron H2 104 1037 41:25 0:39:56 3.0
4 Andy Schaffner   Solo 4341 1143 46:36 0:40:46 4.0
5 Mike Round   Solo 5739 1143 46:39 0:40:49 5.0
6 Dave Whittle Jackie Vale Albacore 8230 1038 42:28 0:40:55 6.0
7 David Jesty   Solo 5729 1143 46:51 0:40:59 7.0
8 Elizabeth Macdonald   Europe 321 1145 47:02 0:41:05 8.0
9 Gary Morris   RS 300 A 318 972 40:00 0:41:09 9.0
10 Paul Kimmens   Solo 5148 1143 47:37 0:41:40 10.0
11 Mark Caldecourt   RS Vareo 336 1090 45:26 0:41:41 11.0
12 Peter Olsen   Solo 4099 1143 48:02 0:42:01 12.0
13 Clive Whitehouse   Solo 4331 1143 48:06 0:42:05 13.0
14 Mal Stone   Solo 4855 1143 48:19 0:42:16 14.0
15 Vernon Perkins   Solo 5731 1143 48:20 0:42:17 15.0
16 Nigel Dibb   Solo 5653 1143 48:48 0:42:42 16.0
17 Michael Pitts   Solo 4292 1143 48:59 0:42:51 17.0
18 Bill Organ   RS Aero 7 1071 1068 46:17 0:43:20 18.0

R3 - Adult Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Position Helm Name Crew Name Class Sail No PY Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Elizabeth Macdonald   Europe 321 1145 41:52 0:36:34 1.0
2 Paul Kimmens   Solo 5148 1143 42:48 0:37:27 2.0
3 Dave Whittle Jackie Vale Albacore 8230 1038 39:12 0:37:46 3.0
4 Vernon Perkins   Solo 5731 1143 44:26 0:38:52 4.0
5 David Jesty   Solo 5729 1143 44:38 0:39:03 5.0
6 Gary Morris   RS 300 A 318 972 38:42 0:39:49 6.0
7 Mike Round   Solo 5739 1143 46:42 0:40:51 7.0
8 Kevin Weatherhead   Hadron H2 104 1037 DNF   20.0

R4 - Adult Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Position Helm Name Crew Name Class Sail No PY Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Mike Round   Solo 5739 1143 41:40 0:36:27 1.0
2 Vernon Perkins   Solo 5731 1143 42:02 0:36:46 2.0
3 Elizabeth Macdonald   Europe 321 1145 42:21 0:36:59 3.0
4 Dave Whittle Jackie Vale Albacore 8230 1038 38:31 0:37:06 4.0
5 Paul Kimmens   Solo 5148 1143 43:19 0:37:54 5.0
6 Kevin Weatherhead   Hadron H2 104 1037 39:25 0:38:01 6.0



Sailwave Scoring Software 2.19.8
www.sailwave.com